Rent increase limits in California
8.1–8.8%
California limits rent increases statewide by region: 5% + local CPI change, max 10%, whichever is lower; max two increases per 12 months within the cap; sunsets 2030-01-01. Increases effective 2026-08-01 to 2027-07-31.
Changing in 2027
City caps at a glance
- Los Angeles3%
- San Francisco1.6%
- Oakland2.3%
- Berkeley1%
- Santa Monica2.6%
- Pasadena2.5%
- West Hollywood2.75%
- San Jose5%
- Culver City3.25%
- Inglewood3.7%
- Hayward5%
- East Palo Alto2%
- Mountain View2.5%
- Richmond1.5%
- Alameda2.7%
- Beverly Hills3.6%
- Los Angeles County unincorporated1.919%
- Long Beachn/a
Each city is detailed below, with its period, what it covers and its source.
The rules in full
Statewide cap
AB 1482: annual increase limited to 5% + local CPI change, max 10%, on covered units; sunsets Jan 1, 2030. Aug 1 2026-Jul 31 2027 caps: LA/Orange 8.7%, Riverside/San Bernardino 8.1%, San Diego 8.2%, SF Bay (5 counties) 8.8%, rest of CA 8.6%. Next update Aug 1, 2027 (computed from April 2027 CPI; not yet known).
- Housing built <15 years ago (certificate of occupancy)
- Deed-restricted/subsidized affordable housing
- College/K-12 dorms
- Housing under local rent control that is stricter than the cap
- Single-family homes/condos not owned by REIT, corporation or LLC with a corporate member, with written exemption notice in lease
- Duplex where owner occupies one unit (no ADU/JADU)
Written notice
Month-to-month residential: rent increase of 10% or less (cumulative over prior 12 months) needs written notice at least 30 days; more than 10% needs at least 90 days (+5 days if served by mail, CCP 1013). Delivery personally or by mail. Longer notice period in lease/regulatory agreement controls. AB 1482 caps (5%+CPI, max 10%) apply independently, so the 90-day case mainly applies to exempt units.
Local rent control
No general state preemption: 1947.12(m) says the section is not intended to expand or limit local government authority to set rent policies consistent with Chapter 2.7 (Costa-Hawkins, 1954.50 et seq., which limits scope: vacancy decontrol, post-1995 construction, SFH). Costa-Hawkins content not re-read here (leginfo 1954.52 not fetched).
Rent Increase Notice Kit
Your notice, ready to send
The free answer is general. The kit is yours: it uses your names, your address, your rents and your state's rules for California.
- Your letter, filled in: names, address, old and new rent, ready to print or save as PDF
- Correct notice date for your state: the earliest date the new rent can start
- Cap check: a warning if your new rent is above the limit
- Checklist and reminders: what to do before sending, plus calendar reminders (.ics)
- Source links printed on the page, so you can check every rule
General information, not legal advice. Built in your browser: nothing you type is sent to us.
Cities with their own rules
City figures come from each source below. A city cap can be lower than the state cap or work alongside it; check “applies to” for each.
Los Angeles (RSO)
3%
2026-07-01 to 2027-06-30
RSO units (generally built before 10/1/1978)
Checked · source
San Francisco (Rent Ordinance)
1.6%
2026-03-01 to 2027-02-28
Units covered by SF Rent Ordinance
Checked · source
Oakland (Rent Adjustment Ordinance)
2.3%
2026-08-01 to 2027-07-31
RAP-covered units; cannot exceed state cap 8.8%; banking up to 3x CPI = 6.9%
Checked · source
Berkeley (Rent Stabilization)
1%
2026-01-01 to 2026-12-31 (2026 AGA)
Rent-controlled units
: 2.5%
Checked · source
Santa Monica (Rent Control)
2.6%
Effective 2026-09-01 (2026 General Adjustment); $70 ceiling on increase for units with MAR >= $2,674
Rent-controlled units
Checked · source
Pasadena (Measure H)
2.5%
2026-10-01 to 2027-09-30
Covered rental units
Unverified — check with your city/state · source
Checked · source
West Hollywood (RSO)
2.75%
2026-09-01 to 2027-08-31 (unverified)
Rent-stabilized units
Unverified — check with your city/state · source
Checked · source
San Jose (ARO)
5%
One increase of up to 5% per 12 months (no annual CPI formula)
Apartment Rent Ordinance units
Checked · source
Culver City
3.25%
2026-06-01 to 2027-06-30 (city page lists 3.25% for every month from 2026-01 through 2027-06)
Units built on or before 1995-02-01 (CPI-based cap)
Checked · source
Inglewood
3.7%
2026-07-01 to 2027-06-30 (buildings with 5+ units); 8.7% for 1-4 units
Rent-stabilized units; 5+ units: 3.7%; 1-4 units: 8.7% (5% + CPI)
Checked · source
Hayward (RRSO)
5%
One increase of up to 5% per 12 months
Buildings with 3+ units built before 1979-09-07
Checked · source
East Palo Alto
2%
2026-07-01 to 2027-06-30
Rent-stabilized units (AGA)
Checked · source
Mountain View (CSFRA)
2.5%
2026-09-01 to 2027-08-31
CSFRA-covered units (formula 100% CPI, 2% floor, 5% ceiling per secondary)
Checked · source
Richmond (Rent Program)
1.5%
2026-09-01 to 2027-08-31
Covered rental units; AGA approved by Rent Board 2026-06-17
Checked · source
Alameda (Rent Program)
2.7%
2026-09-01 to 2027-08-31
Multi-unit properties (2+ units) on a lot of record built before 1995-02-01
Checked · source
Beverly Hills
3.6%
2026-07-01 to 2027-06-30
Rent-stabilized units
Checked · source
Los Angeles County unincorporated (RSTPO)
1.919%
2026-07-01 to 2027-06-30; 2.919% for small-property landlords
Units under the county Rent Stabilization and Tenant Protections Ordinance
Checked · source
Long Beach
No figure
No local cap
State AB 1482 cap only (LA-Long Beach-Anaheim CPI): 8.7% for 2026-08-01 to 2027-07-31
Unverified — check with your city/state · source
Checked · source
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
Common questions
What is the maximum rent increase in California?
California has a statewide cap: 5% + local CPI change, max 10%, whichever is lower; max two increases per 12 months within the cap; sunsets 2030-01-01. Increases effective 2026-08-01 to 2027-07-31.
How much notice must a landlord give in California?
30 days (90 days if the increase is over 10%). Month-to-month residential: rent increase of 10% or less (cumulative over prior 12 months) needs written notice at least 30 days; more than 10% needs at least 90 days (+5 days if served by mail, CCP 1013). Delivery personally or by mail. Longer notice period in lease/regulatory agreement controls. AB 1482 caps (5%+CPI, max 10%) apply independently, so the 90-day case mainly applies to exempt units.
Can cities in California set their own rent caps?
State law limits local rent control. No general state preemption: 1947.12(m) says the section is not intended to expand or limit local government authority to set rent policies consistent with Chapter 2.7 (Costa-Hawkins, 1954.50 et seq., which limits scope: vacancy decontrol, post-1995 construction, SFH). Costa-Hawkins content not re-read here (leginfo 1954.52 not fetched).
Sources and dates for California
- Statewide cap: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=CIV§ionNum=1947.12 · checked
- Current figure: https://www.dir.ca.gov/OPRL/CPI/PresentCCPIchange.PDF · checked
- Local rent control (state preemption): https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=CIV§ionNum=1947.12 · checked
- Written notice: https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=CIV§ionNum=827 · checked
- Los Angeles: https://housing.lacity.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Simplified-Chinese-10.01.26.pdf · checked
- San Francisco: https://www.sf.gov/news--annual-rent-increase-3126-22827-announced · checked
- Oakland: https://www.oaklandca.gov/Community/Housing-Programs-Support/For-Landlords/Allowable-Rent-Increases/Learn-More-About-Allowable-Rent-Increases · checked
- Berkeley: https://rentboard.berkeleyca.gov/rights-responsibilities/rent-levels/annual-general-adjustment · checked
- Santa Monica: https://www.santamonica.gov/topic-explainers/news-announcements · checked
- Pasadena: https://www.cityofpasadena.net/rent-stabilization/rent-stabilization-overview/ Unverified — check with your city/state · checked
- West Hollywood: https://www.weho.org/city-government/rent-stabilization Unverified — check with your city/state · checked
- San Jose: https://oag.ca.gov/rentcaps · checked
- Culver City: https://www.culvercity.gov/Services/Housing-Homeless-Human-Services/Rent-Control-Tenant-Protection-Measures · checked
- Richmond: https://richmondca.gov/3376 · checked
- Alameda: https://www.alamedarentprogram.org/News-articles/Annual-General-Adjustment-announced-effective-September-1-2026 · checked
Data checked . Items marked “Unverified — check with your city/state” could not be confirmed on an official page; use the source link and ask your city or state.